Full List: 2015 Nominees List For Verification…

“This list is still being verified and could therefore be subject to modification pending the period when voting begins. Your genuine suggestions/remarks would be appreciated. You can now use the last opportunity to nominate and eliminate names for the final list to be released on Saturday January 23, 2016”.

Below is the list of nominees for all competitive categories  

A-TELEVISION STATION/CHANNEL CATEGORIES

1-Best TV Station of the Year (NATIONAL)

(Criteria: Must be transmitting both on terrestrial and satellite/ Digital Channel, production quality and content)

  • Galaxy TV
  • MITV
  • NTA
  • Liberty TV
  • TVC
  • Wazobia TV
  • STV
  • ONTV

2-Best TV Station   (REGIONAL) (Viewer’s Choice)

  • Ondo TV
  • Delta State Television
  • ITV Benin
  • Liberty TV (Kaduna)
  • CRBC Calabar
  • Orient TV Owerri
  • CTV Kano
  • Desmims Independent TV (Kaduna)
  • ARTV (Kano)
  • ESBS Chanel 50 (Enugu)
  • ABS Onitsha
  • IBC owerri
  • Ekiti TV
  • Rivers State TV

3-Best TV Channel (Viewer’s Choice)

(Criteria: 24-hour Channel on Pay Satellite/Digital TV, Large viewer-ship and Good content)

  • Ancient of Days TV
  • Realstar TV
  • Rave TV
  • Vox Africa TV
  • ETV Channel 50
  • R2 TV

4-Best Indigenous TV Channel (Viewers Choice) (This Category welcomes nomination of indigenous TV channels i.e. Yoruba, Hausa and Igbo on Satellite/ digital stations)

  • Farin watta
  • Wazobia TV
  • Liberty TV
  • NTA Igbo
  • Orisun
  • NTA Yoruba
  • Africa Magic Hausa

5-Best Entertainment Channel   (Africa) (Viewer’s Choice)  (Criteria): Made in Nigeria/Africa, good content, production quality and running on pay Satellite/Digital Channel)

  • Spice TV
  • EbonyLife TV
  • Planet Radio TV (PRTV)
  • GET TV
  • WAP TV
  • Soundcity

6- Best TV Station with the widest coverage

  • AIT
  • STV
  • NTA
  • ITV
  • Galaxy TV
  • Channels TV

7-Best Entertainment Channel  (International) (Viewer’s Choice)  (Criteria: Import and Export 24 hours channel on pay Satellite/Digital TV, large viewership in Africa)

  • Planet Radio TV (PRTV)
  • b- Spice TV
  • c- MTVBase
  • d- Trace Urban TV
  • e- AfroMusic Pop

8-TV Channel with Best News coverage

  • Galaxy TV
  • AIT (International)
  • NTA
  • STV (Network)
  • Liberty TV (Kaduna)

f-    Core News

g-   TVC News (Nigeria/Africa)

  • ITV (Network)

9-TV Station with Best Creative Innovation

 

  • EbonyLife TV
  • PLanet Radio TV
  • TVC
  • AIT
  • Core TV
  • Ancient of Days TV
  • ITV
  • STV

 

 

10-TV Channel with Best Station Imaging.

This category is designed to recognize excellence in the creation of an overall ‘sound’ for a station or network. To reward creative and effective use of production tools such as liners, jingles, promos and trailers, in establishing and promoting a distinctive on-air station/network identity.

  • EbonyLive TV
  • TVC
  • Independent TV
  • WAP TV
  • AIT
  • STV
  • HipTV
  • Soundcity
  • Wazobia Tv
  • NTA

11-TV Channel with Best Coverage of Live Events

  • NTA
  • Channels TV
  • STV
  • TVC
  • SoundCity
  • HipTV

12-Best New TV Station/Channel

Criteria: Station must be relatively new and be regarded as innovative and fast-rising.

  • Wazobia TV
  • Rave TV
  • Liberty TV
  • Cool TV

13-Most Watched TV Channel of  the Year (Viewers Choice)

CriteriaThis category is strictly for channel on pay Satellite/Digital TV with largest viewership

  • STV
  • AIT
  • Galaxy TV
  • ONTV
  • Channels TV
  • TVC
  • HipTV
  • LTV8
  • EbonyLifeTV
  • NTA
  • WapTV

B-RADIO STATION CATEGORIES

1-Best Radio Station (Lagos)

(Criteria: Production quality, coverage, content and listener-ship)

  • Rhythm FM
  • Classic FM
  • Star FM
  • Metro FM
  • Radio Continental
  • Smooth FM
  • Inspiration FM
  • Top Radio 90.9 FM
  • Cool 96.9 FM
  • Beat FM
  • Nigerian Info
  • Brilla FM

2-Best Radio Station (North)

  • WE FM (Abuja)
  • Hot FM, Abuja
  • Wazobia FM (Kano)
  • Peace 90.5 FM Jos
  • Dala FM Kano,
  • Unity FM Jos
  • Kiss FM Abuja
  • Raypower 106.5 FM, Kano
  • KSMC Kaduna
  • Rhythm FM (Abuja)
  • Cool FM Abuja
  • Kapital FM (Abuja)
  • Alheri Radio (Kaduna)
  • ASO Radio, Abuja
  • Brila FM, Abuja- Vision FM, Abuja
  • Wazobia FM (Abuja)
  • Nigeria Info (Abuja)
  • Love FM (Abuja)
  • Joy FM, Otukpo (Benue)

3-Best Radio Station (South-West)

  • Splash FM (Ibadan)
  • Beat FM (Ibadan)
  • Rainbow FM (Ogun)
  • Positive 102.5 FM (Akure
  • Living Spring FM (Osogbo)
  • Paramount FM (FRCN, Abeokuta)
  • Premiere FM Ibadan
  • Fresh FM (Ibadan)
  • Inspiration FM (Ibadan)
  • Breeze FM (Akure)
  • Rockcity FM, Abeokuta
  • Raypower FM (Ilorin)
  • Radio Kwara (Mindland FM)
  • Gold FM (Ilesha)
  • Harmony FM (Ilorin)
  • Golden voice of Ekiti (BSES)
  • Adaba FM (Ondo)
  • Space FM (Ibadan)
  • Unique FM (Ilesha)
  • Raypower Ibadan
  • Oluyole FM (Ibadan)
  • Rave FM (Oshogbo)
  • Petals FM (Ibadan)
  • Lagelu FM (Ibadan)

4-Best Radio Station (South-East)

  • Solid 100.9FM (Enugu)
  • Hot FM (Owerri)
  • Zanders 105.7 FM (Owerri)
  • Dream 92.5 FM (Enugu)
  • CRBC (105.5 FM) (Calabar)
  • Magic FM (Aba)

g- Sunrise FM (Enugu)

  • Radio Sapientia (Onitsha)
  • Odenigbo FM, Obosi
  • Rhythm FM, Awka
  • Salt FM, Abakaliki

5-Best Radio Station (SOUTH-SOUTH)

  • Love FM (Port Harcourt)
  • Garden City FM (Port Harcourt)
  • Vibes FM (Benin City)
  • KU FM (Benin)
  • Wave 7FM (Port Harcourt)
  • Radio Rivers (Port Harcourt)
  • Treasure FM (Port Harcourt)
  • Rhythm FM (Benin)
  • Bronze FM (Benin)
  • Royal FM, Yenogoa
  • Radio Bayelsa, Ekeki Yenagoa
  • Melody FM, Warri
  • Crown FM, Effurun
  • Voice of Delta Radio, Asaba
  • Nigeria Info (Port Harcourt)

6-Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (National)

  • Hot FM
  • Rhythm FM
  • Cool FM
  • Raypower FM
  • Nigeria Info
  • Radio Continental

7-Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (North)

  • Peace 90.5 FM Jos
  • Grace 95.5 FM, Lokoja
  • Liberty FM (Kaduna)
  • KSMC (Kaduna)
  • WE FM (Abuja)
  • Alheri Radio (Kaduna)
  • Nigeria Info (Abuja)
  • Unity FM ( Jos)

8-Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (South-West)

  • Royal FM (Ilorin)
  • Oluyole FM
  • Grace FM (Lokoja)
  • Rainbow FM (Ogun State)
  • Premiere FM (Ibadan)
  • Independent Radio (Benin)
  • Paramount FM (FRCN, Abeokuta)
  • Splash FM (Ibadan)
  • Adaba FM (Ondo)
  • Inspiration FM (Ibadan)
  • Space FM (Ibadan)

9-Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (South-East)

  • Solid FM (Enugu)
  • Imo Broadcasting Corporation (Imo State)
  • CR Radio-2 (Calabar)
  • Magic FM (Aba
  • Dream (Enugu)
  • Blaze FM (Anambra)

10-Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (South-South)

  • Rhythm FM (Benin)
  • Bronze FM (Benin)
  • Royal FM, Yenogoa
  • Radio Bayelsa, Ekeki Yenagoa
  • Love FM (Port Harcourt)
  • Garden City FM (Port Harcourt)
  • Wave FM (Port Harcourt)
  • Radio Rivers FM (Port Harcourt)
  • Treasure FM (Port Harcourt)
  • Crown FM, Effurun
  • Voice of Delta Radio, Asaba
  • Nigeria Info (Port Harcourt)

11-Best New Radio Station

Criteria: Station must be relatively new and be regarded as innovative and fast-rising. Radio Station with Best Creative Innovation

  • Fresh FM (Ibadan)
  • Women FM (Ogun State)
  • Inspiration FM (Ibadan)
  • Lagelu FM (Ibadan)
  • Petals FM (Ibadan

12-Radio Channel with Best Station Imaging.

This category is designed to recognize excellence in the creation of an overall ‘sound’ for a station or network. To reward creative and effective use of production tools such as liners, jingles, promos and trailers, in establishing and promoting a distinctive on-air station/network identity.

  • Wazobia FM
  • Splash FM
  • City FM
  • Beat FM
  • Royal FM (Ilorin)
  • Liberty FM Kaduna
  • Independent Radio/TV
  • Radio Continental
  • Rhythm FM
  • Hot FM
  • Kiss FM
  • WE FM

13-Radio Station with Best Creative Innovation

  • Independent Radio (Benin)
  • Radio Continental (Lagos)
  • Metro FM
  • Liberty FM (Kaduna)
  • Beat FM
  • Royal FM (Ilorin)
  • Rhythm FM
  • Splash FM (Ibadan)
  • KU FM (Benin)
  • Space FM (Ibadan)
  • WE FM (Abuja)

C-INDIGENOUS TV/RADIO STATION CATEGORIES

1-Best Indigenous Radio Station   (South-West) (Yoruba/Pidgin) (Listener’s Choice) (Criteria: Listenership and coverage)

  • Bond FM (Lagos)
  • Adaba FM (Akure)
  • Paramount FM (Abeokuta)
  • Amuludun FM (Ibadan)
  • Space FM (Ibadan)
  • Fresh FM (Ibadan)
  • Lagelu FM (Ibadan)
  • Rainbow FM (Ogun)

 2-Best Indigenous Radio Station (North) (Hausa) (Listener’s Choice)

  • Wazobia FM (Kano)
  • Alheri Radio (Kaduna)
  • Kada FM (Kaduna)
  • Freedom Radio (Kano)

3-Best Indigenous Radio Station (East) (Igbo/pidgin)    (Listener’s Choice

  • Odenigbo FM,(Obosi)
  • Heartland FM
  • Treasure FM (Port Hrcourt)
  • Love FM (Umuahia)
  • Purity FM 102.5 FM (Awka)

f- Orient FM  (Owerri)

D-NEWSCASTERS CATEGORIES

1-Best Newscaster (TV) Male

 This is strictly for newscasters of TV stations which transmit both on terrestrial and satellite/Digital channel) (Criteria: diction, poise and fashion sense)

  • Gimba Umar (Channel TV)
  • Tolu Ajayi ( Galaxy)
  • Joshua Morakinyo (STV)
  • Sam Odion Bello (AIT)
  • Niyi Oyelowo (TVC)
  • Kudu Abubakir (NTA)
  • Mike Okwoche (CoreTV)
  • Sunny Duke Okosun (Independent Television)
  • Sanni Garba Hassan (Liberty TV, Kaduna)

2-Best Newscaster (TV) Female

  • Rhoda Oboh (NTA)
  • Jire Kuforiji (AIT)
  • Adesuwa Omoruan (STV)
  • Azezat Olaoluwa (TVC)
  • Vivian Oguche (Galaxy TV)
  • Anne Nwaghodoh (Channel TV)

3-Best TV News Reporter 

(Criteria: Consistency, investigative reporting…etc)

  • Sharon Ijasan (TVC News)
  • Salamatu Ibrahim (AIT)
  • Betyanaa (Wazobia TV)
  • Talatu Ehizirike (NTA)
  • Funmi Adesoji (STV)
  • Best Mbiere (Independent Television)

4-Best Radio Newscaster (English) Male

  • Yahaya Umar (Radio Nigeria)
  • Onome Oyaide (Rhythm FM, Lagos)
  • Femi Tunde Okunlola (Royal FM Ilorin)
  • Chike Osuji (Orient FM, IBC Owerri).
  • Godwin Asukwo (Cool FM)
  • Ndua Benjamin (KSMC Kaduna)
  • George Omagbemi (Nigerian Info)
  • Victor Njoku (Beat FM)
  • Kachi Nnochiri (Classic FM)
  • IFEANYI ELUMEZIEM (Hot fm) abuja.
  • Boma Barango 92.7 KUfm Benin
  • Collins Teke (Inspiration FM Ibadan)
  • Abdolfatai Otori (Kapital FM Abuja)
  • Augustus Aigbe (Rhythm FM Benin)
  • Victor Dahunsi (Breeze FM Akure)
  • Ubong Ukut (Atlantic FM,Uyo)
  • Oloruntoba Yusuf (Space FM, Ibadan)

5-Best Radio Newscaster (English) Female

  • Juanita Ibrahim (Sunrise FM, Enugu)
  • Biola Aberuagba (Raypower Lagos)
  • Aina Ola Salako (Eko FM)
  • Juliet Stevens (Dream FM Enugu)
  • Ife Agbaje (Metro FM Lagos)
  • Amina Jibrin Abdullahi (Cool FM, Kano)

6-Best Newscaster   Pidgin/Igbo 

  • Uncle C Akpakwalam ochi (Love FM Umuahia)
  • Daddy O (Dream FM Enugu)
  • Ben Ejiolameh (Faaji FM)
  • Imuchi Chukwu (Orient FM,Owerri)
  • Joe Igbo – Radio Sapientia (Onitsha)
  • Temitope Ojelade (Naija FM)
  • MC Douglas (Love FM Port Harcourt)
  • Micah Aruocha a.k.a Mc Ice Water (EKO FM)
  • Doris Amineshi (Space FM, Ibadan)

7-Best Newscaster Yoruba 

  • Opeyemi Afilaka (Royal FM Ilorin)
  • Kayode Adejumo (Faaji FM)
  • Debo Yusuff (Radio Lagos)
  • Abolade Salami (Fresh FM,Ibadan)
  • Ajibola Akinyefa (Lagelu FM, Ibadan)
  • Kola Ladoke (Splash FM,Ibadan)
  • Tunde Adedokun (Space FM, Ibadan)
  • Samuel Gbesabi (Inspiration FM, Ibadan)

8-Best Newscaster Hausa

  • Salisu Umar Abdullahi a.k.a Salinger (Alheri radio, Kaduna)
  • Usman Ahmad Kabara (Liberty FM Kaduna)

E- PAY SATELLITE/DIGITAL TELEVISION

1-Best Pay Satellite/Digital TV channel provider

(Criteria): Services and numbers of ‘quality’ channels)

  • ACTV
  • CONSAT
  • DAARSAT
  • MY TV
  • Metro Digital
  • CMTV
  • CTL

 2-Pay Satellite/ Digital TV channel provider with Best Technical Innovation

This category seeks to recognize break-through innovations which have directly enhanced the VIEWER experience or significantly changed the business or distribution model to enable radio/TV services and their brands to better serve their audiences and/or find new audiences. This category recognizes editorial innovation in online, mobile, social or other digital platforms and how that innovation adds to the experience of the listener. Innovative use of content generated through platforms such as social media, Website, DTV or mobile has enhanced the on-air editorial of the programme or station that content is associated with, or brought new listening/viewing experiences to Nigerian consumers. This innovation may relate to a regular or one-off broadcast or on-going activity.

  • GOTV
  • MyTV
  • ACTV
  • CONSAT
  • Starsat
  • Daarsat

F-BACKROOM CATEGORIES

This category welcomes nominees from TV Stations in Sport News, Entertainment and other informative programmes).

1-Best Voiceover Artiste

  • Maryam Awaisu (Liberty Radio Kaduna)
  • Collins Teke (Inspiration FM, Ibadan)
  • Ifedayo Olarinde aka Freeze (Cool FM,Lagos)
  • Terry Ikumi (Kapital FM, Abuja)
  • Maquin Joseph (Raypower Abuja)
  • Augustus Aigbe (Rhythm FM,Benin)
  • Teddy Don-Momoh (StarFM)

2-Producer of the Year

  • Nneka Luke (Democracy In Practice on Liberty TV)
  • Shoggy Tosh( Youthful to be useful on Ancient Of Days TV)
  • Olawumi Heavens Oola (Red Carpet Extra)
  • Seun Oluyemi (Rubbin’ Minds)
  • Priscilla Nzimiro-Nwanah (EbonyLife TV)
  • Ogechukwu Oshin (MetroFile Channels TV)
  • Tunji Olanipekun of (Big Issue Show TVC)
  • Omeni Oden (NTA)
  • Bridget Chigbufue (STV)
  • Nkoli Omohudu (AIT)

3-Cameraman of the Year

  • Mhlengie Mazibuko(Ancient Of Days TV)
  • Alfred Chia (EbonylifeTV)
  • Godwin Nwachukwu (TVC)
  • Abdul Hassan (Liberty TV)
  • Umar Alfa (NTA)
  • John Sessou (STV)
  • Godwin N (TVC)

4-Best Studio Engineer

  • Roy Ijogi (NTA)
  • Appearance Kojox (STV)
  • Rasheed Oniyangi (Liberty Radio)

5-Best Programme Director

  • Victor Imoyi (TVC News)
  • Akinsanya Olumide (AIT)
  • Tope Oshin Ogun (Tinsel)
  • Xolani Simo Tosh (Ancient Of Days TV)
  • Jumare Adamu Danladi (Liberty TV)

6- Best Visual Editor

  • Arthur Brooks (Liberty TV )
  • Ray Magagula (Ancient Of Days TV)
  • Oladimeji Peter Solomon (TVC)
  • Casmir Ugbodaga (AIT)
  • Ericson Ezomo (Galaxy TV)
  • Confidence Duru
  • Jonathan Bolus (NTA)

 

G-OAPs/BROADCASTERS CATEGORIES

  • Presenter Extraordinaire. (Viewers /Listeners Choice)

This category is strictly for physically challenged broadcasters/OAP/Presenter/Producer.

  • ChiChi Okohalum (TVC)
  • Kasarachi Innocent ((Love FM, PH)
  • Victor Oteri (Traffic Radio, Lagos)
  • Philomena Nweze (Kapital FM Abuja)
  • Yinka Ayefele (Fresh FM, Ibadan)

Nigerian Broadcaster of the year (Male)(People’s Choice)

This category is irrespective of medium (TV/Radio), location and programmes anchor)   Criteria: Most Popular, influential, superior Skill, well- rounded, humorous, decent and very original)

  • Dapo Aruwajoye- TVC
  • Abdulfatai Otori (Radio Nigeria)
  • Godwin Enakhena (LTV8)
  • Toyin Alabi (Liberty Radio)
  • Nanya Dialli (Rhythm FM)
  • Uti Nwachukwu
  • Dayo Olarinde (Freeze) (Cool FM)
  • Booboo (Radio Continental, Lagos)
  • Big Mo’ (Wazobia FM, Abuja)
  • Ebuka Obi-Uchendu
  • Juicy Juinx (KU FM,Benin
  • Tisan Bako (Raypower, Lagos0
  • Olaitan Bakarae  (Raypower,Lagos)
  • Stanley Bentu (WE FM, Abuja)
  • Chico (Classic FM, Lagos)
  • Tyeng Gang (Kiss FM,Abuja)

Nigerian Broadcaster of the year-(People’s Choice)

  • Zulyhat Bello (Liberty Radio)
  • Stephanie Coker (MTV)
  • Opubelebara Parker (RST)
  • Bukola Ogunrinde (Classic FM Lagos)
  • Helen Paul (Jara on AfricaMagic)
  • Moyo Oyatogun (Star FM Lagos)
  • Tobe Da Diva (Dream FM Enugu)
  • Toke Makinwa (Rhythm FM, Lagos)
  • Tolu Oniru aka Toolz (Beat FM)
  • Dolapo Oni (EbonyLife TV)
  • Amaka Fresh (Hot FM Abuja)
  • Aderinsola-Omotola Adebanjo  ( WE FM, Abuja)
  • Labi Olayori (TVC)
  • Jumai Shaba (Discovery +234)

African Broadcaster of the Year –Male (People’s Choice)

This category welcomes nomination of presenters across the globe with programmes on satellite channels; they could come from any part of the country within Africa)

  • Uti Nwachukwu (Nigeria)
  • Lawrence Maleka (South Africa)
  • Jake Okechukwu Effoduh
  • Thomas Ayuk Fotang (Cameroun)
  • Shoggy Tosh (Ancient Of Days TV, & Arise TV)
  • Mark Masai (Kenya)
  • Papayaw Addo-Boateng (Ghana)
  • – Ebuka Obi-Uchendu (Nigeria)
  • Peter Okwoche (Nigeria/BBC Focus on Africa)
  • Charles Anazodo (Nigeria)
  • Oladotun Ojuolape Kayode (Nigeria)
  • Dapo Aruwajoye (Nigeria)

African Broadcaster of the Year –Female

  • Peace Hyde (Ghana)
  • Bonang Matheba (South Africa)
  • Didi Akinyelure (CNBC Africa)
  • Adu Safowaah Regina (Ghana)
  • Nolwandle Mkhize (Ancient Of Days TV)
  • Dolapo Oni (Nigeria)
  • Anita Erskine (Ghana)
  • Stephanie Coker (Nigeria)
  • Weza Solange (Angola)
  • Mimi Fawaz (Vox Africa TV)
  • Labi Olayori (Nigeria)

Sexiest On-Air Personality- Male (Viewers /Listeners Choice)(Criteria: Good body frame, fashion sense, carriage and diction

  • Adesope Olajide – (Vox Africa Sky 218)
  • Aminu‎ Isah Abba (Liberty FM, Kaduna)
  • Terry Ikumi, (Kapital FM,Abuja)
  • Tisan Bako (Raypower, Lagos
  • Frank Edohor (WWTBM)
  • Ebuka Obi-Uchendu (EbonyLive TV)
  • DJ TTB (Cool FM, Abuja)
  • Sensei Uche (City FM)
  • Joseph Benjamin
  •  Juicy Juix ( KU FM, Benin)

Sexiest On-Air Personality-Female

  • Destiny Amaka (Cool FM, Lagos)
  • Khadija Hassan Sani (Liberty FM, Kaduna)
  • Toke Makinwa (Rhythm FM, Lagos)
  • Neni-B (Hot FM,Abuja)
  • Gloria Maduka
  • Nancy Isime (HipTV)
  • Pearl Cardy (SoundCity)
  • Tolu Oniru aka Toolz (Beat FM,Lagos)
  • Late Ambassador Segun Olusola Categories (NBMA 1st Grand-Patron)

Actor of the Year(This is in memory of Late Ambassador Segun Olusola. It’s a ‘Viewers Choice’ award category, and it welcomes nominees from Igbo, Yoruba and Hausa movie genres. Criteria: Popularity, creativity and versatility. The nominees must feature in popular TV drama, soap opera or in high numbers of home videos shown on TV)

  • Basorge Taria Jnr (Do Good)
  • Blossom Chukwujekwu (Taste of Love)
  • Victor Olaotan (Tinsel)
  • Sadiq Daba (Hotel Majestic)
  • Charles Inojie (The Johnson Family)
  • Bayo Adebanjo (Meet The Adebanjos)
  • Alex Okubo (AY crib)
  • Kayode Peters
  • Joseph Benjamin (Desperate Housewives Africa)

Actress of the Year (Viewers Choice)(This is in memory of Late Ambassador Segun Olusola. It’s a ‘Viewers Choice’ award category, and it welcomes nominees from Igbo, Yoruba and Hausa movie genres. Criteria: Popularity, creativity and versatility. The nominees must feature in popular TV drama, soap opera or in high numbers of home videos shown on TV)

  • Tina Mba
  • Caroline King
  • Funke Akindele (Jenifer’s Diary)
  • Lilian Esoro
  • Ivie Okujaye (Hotel Majestic)
  • Ada Ameh (The Johnson’s Family)
  • Michelle Dede (Desperate Housewives Africa
  • Iretiola Doyle (Dowry)
  • Makida Moka (Taste of Love)
  • Kate Henshaw (Do Good)

Artiste of the Year-Male(This category welcomes nominees with high airplay in the year under review)

  • Tekno
  • Olamide
  • Phyno
  • Flavour
  • Timi Dakolo
  • Davido
  • Wizkid
  • Korede Bello

Artiste of the Year-FemaleThis category welcomes nominees with high airplay in the year under review)

  • Yemi Alade
  • Cynthia Morgan
  • Sheyi Shay
  • Simi
  • Niyola
  • Waje
  • Aramide

 

 

5-Humanitarian Award- (This category is strictly for Broadcaster/ OAP/ presenter with self-financed TV/Radio   programme, NGO, event etc that has great influence on people’s life)

  • Maryam Awaisu (Sickle Cell Awareness)
  • Terry Ikumi (Kick For Charity Kapital FM, Abuja)
  • Chief (Mrs) Y.A Babajide (Total Peace LTV8)
  • Ariyike Akinbobola (BOBW)
  • Adeola Osinuga aka ‘Phoenix’ (Firebird Foundation)

 

6-Entertainment Writer of the Year

  • Victor Akande (The Nation Newspaper)
  • Nseobong Okon-Ekong (Thisday Newspaper)
  • Chuks Nwanne (Guardian Newspapers)
  • Benjamin Njoku (Vanguard Newspapers)
  • Tade Makinde (Tribune Newspapers)
  • Biodun Kupoluyi (E247)
  • Hammed Bulour (Union Newspaper)
  • Hazeez Balogun (Daily Independent)
  • Tosin Ajirire (The Sun )
  • Chris Agabi ( Daily Trust)
  • Nonye Ben-Nwankwo (The Punch Newspapers)

7- Newspaper/Magazine of the year

  • E247
  • Vanguard Newspapers
  • Guardian Newspapers
  • Tribune Newspapers
  • The Punch Newspapers
  • The Nation Newspapers
  • The Sun Newspapers

I- CAMPUS/ONLINE CATEGORIES

  • Best Campus Radio Station
  • – Search 92.3FM (FUTA)
  • Diamond (UI) FM
  • Unilorin FM (Kawara State
  • Noun FM (Lagos)
  • Lumen FM
  • KASU FM (Kaduna)
  • GOuni Radio (Enugu)
  • ESUTFM 5 (Enugu)
  • Caritas FM
  • NOUN FM (Lagos)
  • UnibenFM (Benin)

Best Campus Radio Presenter

  • George Natural (GOuni Radio)
  • Adams Palmer (Kasu FM)
  • Odafe Imogu (Search FM)
  • Fish (NOUN FM)
  • Dandy (Diamond FM, Ibadan)
  • Oluyemisi Olayemi (Unilorin FM)
  • Harri Obi (Unilag FM)
  • Ushbaby (Lumen Radio)
  • Alex Ogbodo (GOuni Radio)
  • Hyginus Ezeamadi (UnizikFM)
  • Eze Gosife Kizito (GOuniradio)

Best Online Radio Channel

  • FortisTV_ Radio.com
  • Nollywood Radio France.com
  • iaspire Radio.com
  • Unleashthe80s.com

Best Online TV Channel

  • YNaija TV
  • Oak TV
  • Sahara TV
  • Pulse TV (Nigeria)
  • Ibaka TV
  • iROKOtv
  • Cool TV
  • Koga Extra TV

Website/blog of the year

  • Daily Post Nigeria
  • Premium Times
  • Linda Ikeji
  • OloriSupergirl
  • Nairaland Forum

TV PROGRAMMES CATEGORIES   

  • Best Entertainment program on TV(Criteria: Must be Syndicated or run on satellite/Digital TV channel, good concept/content, consistency and large viewership)
  • Hitlist N Cruzzing
  • Studio 53 Extra (DSTV)
  • Trending (HipTv)
  • D’Beat Zone (WAPTV)
  • EL Now ( Ebonylife TV)
  • Reel Nollywood Galaxy TV
  • MetroFile (Channels TV)
  • Hitz OnTV
  • Entertainment Splash (TV Continental)
  • The Big Picture (STV)
  • Mercy Project (AfricaMagic)
  • Playground
  • The Wild Card Show (AfricaMagic)

Best TV Series (Drama)

  • Shuga
  • Taste of Love
  • Calabash
  • Hotel Majestic
  • Super Story
  • Family Ties
  • The Story of Us
  • Desperate Housewives Africa
  • Lekki Wives

Comedy

  • Do Good
  • Meet The Adebanjos
  • Jenifa’s Diary
  • Face to face

Best Talk Show on TV

  • Buzz Live With Owen Gee
  • Amazons with Bimbo Akintola
  • Seriously Speaking with Adesuwa Onyenokwe
  • Highlights With IK
  • You & I with Monalisa Chinda
  • Rubbin’ Minds
  • The Spot (EbonylifeTV)
  • On the Couch (Spice TV)
  • This Morning (TVC)
  • Big Issue (TVC)
  • STV Today
  • Head to Head (STV)
  • Face Off (Channels TV)
  • The L.A.B.I Show (TVC)
  • Discovery +234 (NTA)

Best TV Reality Show

  • Dance With Peter
  • Techno Own The Stage
  • MTN Project Fame
  • Nigerian Idol
  • Make Me Fabulous by Stephanie Okereke Linus
  • African Diva by Chika Ike

Best Brands/Business/ Food/Technology programme on TV  (Viewer’s Choice)

  • EOM
  • Brandworld
  • 101 Business
  • Tech Trend (Channels)
  • The Money Show (AIT)
  • Business Morning (Channels TV)

Best Sports program on TV(Criteria: Must be Syndicated or run on satellite/Digital TV channel, good concept/content, consistency and large viewership)

  • Sports Center (TVC)
  • Sports Report (Arise TV)
  • Sports Splash (LTV 8)
  • Sports Palaver (Channels TV)
  • Sport Edge (Galaxy)
  • Sport Café (STV)
  • Sports Arena (WAPTV)
  • Hilltop sports (Etv)

Longest Running TV Programme of the year.

  • Moment with Mo
  • Inside Out with Agatha Amata
  • News Line (NTA)
  • Owuro Lawa (LTV 8)
  • New Live Beat (Cally ikpe)
  • BABBAR MAGANA (TAMABARI BELT ON LIBERTY TV)
  • This Morning on ITV

Best Kiddies/Youth Programme of the Year

  • Scrap Palace (Galaxy TV)
  • Kingdom Kids (Ancient Of Days TV)
  • Nnena and Friends (WapTv)
  • Alo Iya Agba (AfricaMagic)

Best TV Community Access programme. (Viewer’s Choice). This is for programmes broadcast on community access licensed stations only, and reflect the value of community access broadcasting to their communities of interest. These communities may include cultural, ethnic and social minorities, special needs and special interest groups within the Nigerian society. Programmes should be by, for and about the target community. Any social action initiative, campaign, programme or series that has been used to engage the listening public in a positive, community-focused way.

  • On The Street (TVC)
  • KaKaaki (AIT)
  • Network Africa (Channels)
  • National Pulse (Galaxy TV)
  • News Line (NTA)

K-  RADIO PROGRAMMES CATEGORIES    

  • Best Community Access programme on Radio.(Viewers /Listeners Choice). This is for programmes broadcast on community access licensed stations only, and reflect the value of community access broadcasting to their communities of interest. These communities may include cultural, ethnic and social minorities, special needs and special interest groups within the Nigerian society. Programmes should be by, for and about the target community. Any social action initiative, campaign, programme or series that has been used to engage the listening public in a positive, community-focused way
  • Kubanji Direct (Radio Continental )
  • Sapientia Xpress (Radio Sapientia Onitsha)
  • Mata for Ground (Wave FM,PH)
  • I Beg Una with Fred Nwaulune and Comfort Agbai (Metro FM)
  • Hardfacts (Nigeria Info)
  • People’s forum (Dream FM)
  • E concern Me (Rainbow FM)
  • Ina Dalili (Liberty FM)
  • Real Talk (Royal FM)
  • Police and you (Splash FM)
  • Smooth Book Review (Smooth FM)
  • Benjy  (Book On Review, Classic FM)
  • Health Watch (Radio Nigeria)
  • Big Tak and Shedy Kay (Naija Our’ on City FM Lagos)
  • I-Campus Network with Star D Prince and Oma ((Radio Sapientia Onitsha
  • CONSTANCE IROELE (Healthwise on Wave FM, PH)
  • Richard Ekpo –(Sharing life’s issues on Inspiration FM, Ibadan)
  • ROTIMI AKINTUNDE (Open Access on Wave FM,PH)

Best Kiddies/Youth Programme of the Year

  • Generation Now (Wave FM, PH)
  • Box of Goodies (Radio Continental)
  • KIDS AND TEENS (Liberty Radio)
  • ESTHER OGAN ( Kid’s Corner on Wave FM,PH))

L- TV PRESENTERS CATEGORIES

  • Outstanding TV presenter (Entertainment/Talk Show)(Male) (Criteria: Must be a host of syndicated programmes or programme running on satellite/digital TV Channels, composure, followership and style)
  • AHMED X-RAY (Liberty TV)
  • Dapo Aruwajoye (TVC)
  • Ebuka Obi Uchendu (Rubbin’ Minds)
  • Ekeng Bassey (EL Now)
  • Adams (Soundcity)
  • Collins Talker (Galaxy TV)
  • Mike Nwadibe- (STV)
  • Zdon Paporella (Music Africa)
  • Mursty Adinoyi (Hitlist n Cruising)

Outstanding TV presenter (Entertainment/Talk Show)(Female)

  • Oreka Godis (Love Lounge on EbonyLife TV
  • Oge Osih (Channels TV)
  • Nancy Isime (HipTv)
  • Alero Didiere (Galaxy TV
  • Ariyike Akinbobola (Spice on TV)
  • Stephanie Coker (MTVbase)
  • Olayemi Ogunwole (Honypot) (TVC Entertainment)
  • Wofai Samuel- (MITV)
  • Pearl Cardy (Soundcity)
  • Jacqueline Adebija (Liberty TV)

Most Promising Young Presenter (TV/Radio)(This category is for young and emerging talent in the broadcasting industry.

  • Collins Teke (Inspiration FM, Ibadan)
  • Harris Obi (Unilag FM)
  • Ehis (MTVBase)
  • Kiki Mordi (KU FM, Benin)
  • Boluwaji Ogunsola (Star FM,Ibadan)
  • Sumbo Olanrewaju (Space FM, Ibadan)
  • Dr Warri Connect (Lagelu FM, Ibadan)
  • Tunde Onadeko (Space FM, Ibadan)

Outstanding Sportscaster on TV (Male)

  • Niran Adesanya (STV)
  • Charles Anazodo (SuperSport
  • Godwin Enakhena (SportsSplash)
  • Miyen Akiri (Galaxy TY)
  • Solomon Ajuziogu (TVC)
  • AONDUNA INGYA (Liberty TV,Kaduna)
  • Boluwaji Ogunmola (BCOS, Ibadan)

Outstanding Sportscaster on TV (Female)

  • Kibati Bankole (Freelance Radio/TV)
  • Cecilia Omorogbe (Galaxy TV)
  • Janine (Inspiration FM,Lagos)

Best Sports analyst/commentator

  • Segun Agbede
  • Shoggy Tosh (Arise News, Channels, TVC News
  • Sammy Kufour
  • YAKUBU BAMALLI
  • Biola Kazeem

Red Carpet Host of the Year

Male

  • Femi Daniel (HipTv)
  • Denrele Edun
  • Collins Talker (Galaxy TV)
  • Ehis (MTVBase)
  • Adams (Soundcity)

Female

  • Nancy Isime (HipTV)
  • Comfort Swizz Peter
  • Pearl Cardy (Soundcity)
  • Yvonne Vixen Ekwere
  • Toyin Black (Black TV)
  • Stephanie Coker (MTVBase)
  • ZULYHAT BELLO (Liberty TV)

 M- RADIO PRESENTERS CATEGORIES

(Criteria) Presenter  of live programme with good concept and huge listenership) 

LAGOS

1-Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (Morning Ride (5am-11am)

  • Osi Suave ( Beatz FM)
  • Maria Okanrende (Beat FM)
  • Olaitan Bakare (Ultimate Morning Show Raypower)
  • Bukola Ogunrinde ( Classic FM)
  • Booboo (Radio Continental)
  • Fisayo ((Radio Continental)
  • Tolulope ( Nigeria Info)
  • Onome (Nigeria Info)
  • Mayowa ( Wazobia FM)
  • Titi Oyinsan ( Inspiration FM)
  • Moyo Oyatogun (Daily Guide on Star FM)
  • Nanya Diali ( Rhythm FM)
  • Mazino ( Smooth FM)
  • Sope ( Smooth FM)
  • Ife Agbaje ( Metro FM)
  • NWADIUTO NDIBE-OKOYE ( Metro FM)
  • Adebisi Adewusi ( Eko FM)
  • Anny Salako ( Eko FM)
  • Bella Rose ( City FM)

2- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Midday/Lunch Hour (11am-4pm)

  • Itunu Bernice (Top Radio)
  • Funmi Longe (Top Radio)
  • Dotun (Cool FM)
  • Temi (Cool FM)
  • BigTyme ( Rhythm FM)
  • Igos (( Wazobia FM)
  • Toolz ( Beat FM)
  • Sunday Sonar Imonah ( Metro FM)
  • Lolo ( Wazobia FM)
  • Ini (Metro File on Smooth FM)
  • OlaEmdin ( Star FM )
  • Shola Thompson (Smooth FM)
  • Tumi Slizz ( Star FM )
  • Prince (City FM)
  • Lady o Mary (Radio Continental ,Lagos)

3- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Drive Time (4pm-8pm)

  • Zoe (Nigeria Info)
  • Chuks (Nigeria Info)
  • Chico (Classic FM)
  • Kody ( Wazobia FM)
  • Uzo ( Wazobia FM)
  • Aderonke Adebanjo Smooth FM
  • Kaylah Oniwo (Cool FM)
  • The Genie (Smooth FM)
  • Teddy Don-Momoh ( Star FM)
  • The Big Tak and Shedy K (City FM)
  • and DJ Boombastic
  • Mark ‘Dsoulja Otabor ( Radio Continental)
  • Moses Humphrey ( Metro FM)

 

Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Night cruise (8pm-5am)

  • N6 ( Cool FM)
  • Chris de Razor (After Dark on Beat FM)
  • Joyce ( Cool FM)
  • Charles Dallas (Other side Of Midnight on Inspiration FM)
  • Destiny Amaka (Cool FM)
  • Vien Bamidele (Lights-Out-With-Vien on City FM

NORTH

1-Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) Morning Ride (5am-11am)

  • AONDUNA INGYA (Liberty Radio)
  • Tony ( Cool FM Abuja)
  • Kenneth ( Cool FM Abuja)
  • Edima( Cool FM Abuja)
  • Bunmi Afolabi aka Reegobaba ( kiss FM)
  • Solomon Lorpev (Kapital FM, Abuja)
  • Joy Makka (Kapital FM, Abuja)
  • Queen Rita ( Hot FM, Abuja)(
  • Philip Omachi (Oga Driver on KSMC FM Kaduna)
  • Bello Lukman (Unity FM, Jos)
  • Stanley Bentu (WE FM Abuja
  • Sacmitchit Solomon (Peace FM Jos)
  • Ajebo (Wazobia FM,Kano)
  • Ponsah Fanab (Unity FM, Jos)
  • Aboki (Wazobia FM, Kano)
  • Bello Lukman (Unity FM, JOS)
  • Dayo Skills ( Grace FM, Lokoja)B ((

2- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) Midday/Lunch Hour (11am-4pm)

  • Peter Broderick  (Liberty Radio Kaduna)
  • Anne ( Cool FM Abuja)
  • Godwin ( Cool FM Abuja)
  • Onyinye Agiriga (Kapital FM,Abuja)
  • Sheye Banks (Kiss FM, Abuja)
  • Neni B (Hot FM, Abuja)
  • Danny Sucre (Hot FM, Abuja)
  • Kayla Dominica Megwa (WE FM, Abuja)
  • Maltida Duncan (Rhythm FM, Abuja)
  • Lady G (Wazobia FM Abuja)
  • Charlie Kingpin (Raypower FM, Jos)
  • Hundung Gyang (Peace FM, Jos)
  • Grace Ladan ( Raypower FM, Kaduna)
  • Chiboi (Wazobia FM, Kano)
  • Simy (Wazobia FM, Kano)
  • Biba (Wazobia FM, Kano)

3-Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Drive time 4pm-8pm)

  • Andrew Patience (Unity FM Jos)
  • Prince Hyness Iheanacho (Liberty Radio, Kaduna)
  • Uju (Kiss FM Abuja)
  • Jennifer and Jasper (Road Show on Cool FM, Abuja)
  • Abdulfatai Otori- (Kapital FM, Abuja)
  • Prince Rahim (Hot FM, Abuja)
  • Kamri Apollo (WE FM Abuja)
  • Samson Omale (Rythm FM Jos)
  • Willy-Willy- (Wazobia FM,Abuja)
  • Esther Isiaka aka Tintin (Wazobia FM,Kano)

Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Night cruise (8pm-5am)

  • Joshua Ishaya (Liberty Radio, Kaduna)
  • Juicy Jane ( Cool FM, Abuja)
  • Simeon Sunday ( Kiss FM, Abuja)
  • Terry Ikumi (Kapital FM, Abuja)
  • Princess Akporaro (Kapital FM, Abuja)
  • Joey  (Hot FM, Abuja )
  • Pam (Hot FM, Abuja )
  • FEMID AMELE (Nigeria Info, Abuja)

 

  • SOUTH-WEST
  • Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Morning Ride (5am-11am)
  • Femi Tunde Okunlola (Royal FM Ilorin)
  • Ronke Giwa (Splash FM)
  • Wale Ozolua (Beat FM, Ibadan)
  • Soulman Sly (Positive FM Akure)
  • Oludolapo Adewale (Breeze FM, Ondo)
  • Mr Rain (Space FM, Ibadan)

 

2-Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Midday/Lunch Hour (11am-4pm)

  • Michael Olatunbosun (Talking Point on Splash FM, Ibadan)
  • Monica “Monique” Aigbe (Vibes FM, Benin)
  • Collins Teke (Inspiration FM,Ibadan)
  • Mariam Adeola Gbadeboaka  Mspyce ( Fresh FM, Ibadan)
  • Jimi Jinger (Raypower FM, Ibadan)
  • Kolade (Raypower FM, Ibadan)
  • Olasunbo Olanrewaju (Space FM, Ibadan)
  • Vickie Alozie (Beat FM, Ibadan)
  • Fortune Davis (Beat FM, Ibadan)
  • Sola Green (Breeze FM, Akure)
  • Omolola Akinbo ( Breeze FM, Akure)

 

 

3-Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Drive time (4pm-8pm)

  • SWEET STEVE (ORANGE FM, AKURE)
  • Keneth “Kboogie” Ugwueje (Splash FM, Ibadan)
  • Don General (Independent Radio , Benin)
  • Juicy Juix ( KU FM, Benin)
  • Rolake Bello (Fresh FM Ibadan)
  • Richard Ekpo aka Rhyno007 (Inspiration FM, Ibadan)
  • Big L (Raypower, Ibadan)
  • Lola Shomuyiwa (Beat FM, Ibadan)
  • Fisayo Adebanjo (Beat FM, Ibadan)
  • Kafayat (Rainbow FM, Ogun State)
  • Lola Akinyele ( Petals FM, Ibadan)

 

4-Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) Night cruise (8pm-5am)

  • Donald Falayi (Orange FM, Akure)
  • Chika “Tshyka” Agu (KU FM, Benin)
  • Winqy (Royal FM,Ilorin)
  • Dotun Amosun aka Soul (Fresh FM, Ibadan)
  • MC Coded (Raypower FM, Ibadan)
  • Abimbola Adekogbe (Musing Hearts on Space FM, Ibadan)
  • Telojo Emina (Beat FM, Ibadan)
  • Kennie Fagbemi (Beat FM, Ibadan)
  • Seyi Simple (Oluyole FM, Ibadan)

 

  • SOUTH-EAST
  • Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Morning Ride 5am-11am)
  • Micheal Onumonum (Hot FM, Owerri)
  • Ebere Kalu Akalonu (Hot FM,Oweri)
  • DJ Jovia ( Sapientia FM, Onitsha)
  • ElYubee (Salt FM)
  • Freshmann J,  (Radio Sapientia Onitsha)
  • DJ Geoman ((Radio Sapientia Onitsha)
  • Lilian Ikedigwe (Radio Sapientia Onitsha)
  • Osarogie Ogbonmwan (Solid FM)
  • Jude Thomas Dawam ( Dream FM Enugu)
  • Jegz B (Wakeup call on Zander FM)
  • Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Midday/Lunch Hour 11am-4pm)
  • The Duchess Oma (Dream FM)
  • Royal Pixy (Hot FM, Owerri)
  • MC Spinosky (Atlantic FM, Uyo)
  • The Duke (CRBC FM, Calabar )
  • Nelson Etta (Salt FM)
  • Ifeanyi Orakwue (Radio Sapientia Onitsha)
  • JJ Agada Aguzie (Radio Sapientia Onitsha)
  • MC Olivia )Sunrise FM)
  • Mercy Orji (Solid FM)
  • MCKay (Odenigbo FM)

 

  • Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Drive time (4pm-8pm
  • OB Fado (Hot FM, Owerri)
  • Gloria Orji-Emodi (Dream FM)
  • Solid C (Hot FM,Owerrri)
  • Dejocular (Sunrise FM)
  • Marc Swagz (Dream FM,Enugu)

 

  • SOUTH-SOUTH
  • Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Morning Ride 5am-11am)
  • Shedrack ( Rhythm FM Benin)
  • SOPE ADAMO (Wave FM,PH)
  • Adefisayo Adekemi (Vibes FM, Benin)

 

  • Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Midday/Lunch Hour (11am-4pm)
  • Monica “Monique” Aigbe (Vibes FM)
  • ONOCHIE ONYEKWENA (Wave FM,PH)
  • Kiki Mordi (KU FM, Benin)
  • Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Drive time (4pm-8pm
  • Don General (Independent Radio , Benin)
  • Obinna Okoli (Today 95.1fm, Port Hacourt)
  • Juicy Juix    ( KU FM, Benin)
  • FRANK ANWURI (Wave FM, PH))
  • Larry D (Vibes FM,Benin)
  • Gucci the radio rockstar {Silverbird Rhythm FM Benin)

 

  • Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) Night cruise (8pm-5am)

 

  • Chika “Tshyka” Agu (KU FM,Benin)
  • JULIAN WILCOX (Wave FM,PH)
  • IYENE ANIFOWOSE (Wave FM,PH)
  • MIZ PHILZ (Vibes FM,Benin)
  • Steavihn Imediegwu (Vibes FM Benin)

N- RADIO SPORTCASTERS CATEGORIES

Outstanding Sportscaster on Radio (Male) (Lagos)

  • Femi Obong Daniel (Cool FM)
  • Emmanuel Etim (Nigeria Info)
  • Moses Praiz (Smooth FM)
  • Tolu Shotade (Inspiration FM)
  • Temisan Okomi Olawale (Classic FM
  • Biola Kazeem (Top Radio)
  • Jude Otigbu (Wazobia FM)
  • Bimbo Adeola
  • Mighty George (Radio Continental)
  • Matt Boluwaji (Petals FM, Ibadan)
  • Oloruntoba Yusuf (Space FM)

Best Sportscaster on Radio (Female) (Lagos)

  • Chinelo Ezekwe (Kapital FM Abuja)
  • Nneka Nkem Anibeze (FRCN)
  • Kibati Bankole (Freelance Radio/TV)
  • Debola Adebanjo (Inspiration FM)
  • Ogechukwukanma Ogwo (Brilla FM)

Best Sportscaster on Radio (North- South-East)

  • Cyril Dum Wite ( Family Love 97.7FM Port Harcourt)
  • OLADAPO OKUNUBI (Inspiration FM, Ibadan)
  • Clive Sugar-Sugar George (Brila FM, Onitsha)
  • Solomon Onu aka Solo morinho (Hot FM)
  • Ifeanyi Orakwue (Radio Sapientia Onitsha)
  • Thomas Bello (Kapital FM Abuja)
  • AL-Amin (Brilla FM Kaduna)
  • Tony Ademodi (Magic FM Aba)
  • Sammy Wejinya (Cool FM/Nigeria Info Port Harcourt)
  • Ojay Mathew (Vision Sport Abuja)
  • Ogunmola Boluwaji (Star FM Ibadan)
  • Richie Asiegbu (Solid Sports on Solid FM)

O- INDIGENOUS PRESNTERS CATEGORIES

Best Indigenous Presenter (Male) South-West (Yoruba/Pidgin)

  • Osam (Naija FM)
  • Ayenowon Oluwatobi (Twitwi) (Wazobia FM Lagos)
  • James Edafe (RockCity FM Abeokuta)
  • Kola Ladoke (Splash FM Ibadan)
  • Kola Olootu (Amuludun FM Ibadan)
  • IfanKaleluya (Faaji FM)
  • Jare Ayo Martins
  • Fatai Dan Wahab (Positive FM Akure)
  • Joeel Yetonyon (Radio Lagos)
  • Dr Warri Connect (Lagelu FM, Ibadan)
  • Rain (Space FM, Ibadan
  • Afouda Baba (Lagelu FM, Ibadan)
  • Igos (Wazobia FM)
  • Olaide Abioye (Raypower FM, Ilorin)
  • Olanrewaju Oguniyi (Royal FM, Ilorin)
  • Adeolu Gboyega (Orange FM, Akure)

2-Best Indigenous Presenter (Female)     South-West (Yoruba/Pidgin)

  • Sabina Umoren (Naija FM)
  • Kody kodinator (Wazobia FM)
  • Doyin Kukoyi (Gbajumo Osere Africa Magic)
  • Habibat Jinad (Orisun TV)
  • Deola Orisile (Radio Lagos)
  • Uzor (Wazobia FM, Lagos)
  • Labbizzy JoJo (Rainbow FM, Ogun State)
  • Princess Uvbi (Wazobia TV)
  • Mama T (Lagelu FM, Ibadan)
  • Folake Otuyelu (Splash FM,Ibadan)

3-Best Indigenous Presenter (Male)    South-East-North Igbo/Pidgin

  • Johnson Dickson (Liberty FM, Kaduna)
  • Uncle CAkpakwalam ochi (Love FM)
  • Ifeanyi Orakwue (Radio Sapientia Onitsha)
  • ‘Ordinary’ Ahmed Isa (Love FM Abuja)
  • Martins Neboh Mc 4 GOD (Sunrise FM, Enugu)
  • FRANK ANWURI (Wave FM, Port Harcourt)
  • MC Akonuche (Blaze FM)
  • MC  A1 (Blaze FM)
  • Shoki (KU FM,Beniin)

4-Best Indigenous Presenter (Female) South-East-North Igbo/ Pidgin

  • Lilian Ikedigwe (Radio Sapientia Onitsha)
  • Igho Mayor (Wazobia FM PH)
  • Lady G (Wazobia FM, Abuja)
  • Josephine Andrew (Liberty FM, Kaduna)
  • NATASHA OBINYAN (Wave FM, PH)

5-Best Indigenous Presenter (Male) North Hausa/Pidgin

  • Philip Omachi (KSMC FM Kaduna)
  • Salisu Umar Abdullahi a.k.a Salinger (Alheri radio, Kaduna)
  • Ajebo (Wazobia FM, Kano)
  • Dahiru Ahmed (Liberty Radio, Kaduna)
  •  Ibrahim Yunus (Unity FM Jos)

6-Best Indigenous Presenter (Female)    North Hausa/Pidgin

  • Mannura Umar (SIMY) (Wazobia FM, Kano)
  • Liberty Radio Kaduna
  • Toby Quadry (Dala FM, Kano
  • Elizabeth Anche (KSMC FM, Kaduna)

P- IN-HOUSE DJ/VDJ

  1. Best Nigerian DJ (Listeners Choice) (Criteria: must be with a Radio station, skilful, brand affiliation and consistent)
  • DJ TTB (COOL FM Abuja
  • DJ Gav Pop (Splash FM Ibadan)
  • DJ Roland (Metro FM Lagos)
  • DJ Sose (Rhythm FM Lagos)
  • DJ NU (Fresh FM Ibadan)
  • DJ Paparazi (Breeze FM Akure)
  • DJ Raize (KU FM, Benin)
  • DJ Kelly (Raypower,Kaduna)
  • DJ Minister (Wazobia FM, Kano)
  • DJ KayKang (Orange FM, Akure)
  • DJ Gunzee (City FM,Lagos)
  • DJ Freeskie (Kiss FM Abuja)
  • DJ UnbeatableNG (Rainbow FM, Ogun State)
  • DJ Charlie Shee (EKO FM)
  • DJ PLAYBOI (Wave FM, PH)

 

2-Best Nigeria VDJ (Viewer’s Choice) (Criteria: must be with a Digital or Satellite TV station/Channel skillful, brand affiliation and consistent)

  • DJ Bobbi (Soundcity)
  • DJ K-Wise (Nigezie)
  • DJ Waxxy (Planet Radio TV
  • DJ DyPson (ETV Channel 50, Enugu)
  • DJ Shabshy (SoundCity)

Terms and Conditions

  1. Nominees (winners) are allowed to contest (in a category) only once every three years – the reason why some popular names are missing on this year’s list of nominees. Many of them have won previously in the recent past. It is our hope that this will inspire others to strive for perfection, and therefore recognition.
  2. Due to the likely introduction of an SMS Short code system for voting (Still pending) votes will take the lion’s share of 60 per cent, while research, survey and agency reports are responsible for 40 per cent of the final result.
  3. However, in the special Listeners and Viewers choice categories, votes will take the sole responsibility for 90 per cent of the total tally.

One thought on “Full List: 2015 Nominees List For Verification…

  1. Best TV series is Taste of love
    Best actress is Lilian esoro in taste of love
    Best actor is blossom chukwujekwu in taste of love. #onelove

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s